Moonlight Medicine Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Anita Krieg (Naturopath) is the sole trader of Moonlight Medicine. Business Address is 15 Zingelmann Rd Wondecla, 4887, Australia. Postal Address is P.O. Box 488 Herberton, QLD, 4887, Australia. Atherton clinic address 40 Planet Avenue, Atherton, QLD, 4883, Australia. Anita Krieg is a full member of the Complementary Medicine Association and the Naturopath and Herbalist Association of Australia. Website address is: https://moonlightmedicine.com.au. Email is anitakrieg@moonlightmedicine.com.au

Disclaimer

Any information provided on this website is for educational purposes only and is not intended to replace medical advice. If you have serious health concerns you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs or supplements.

Personal Information.

Moonlight Medicine is committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal information is retained only upon making a booking with Moonlight Medicine.

As a health service provider, client health information is collected in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 including the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that Act. The APPs replaced the old Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) on 12 March 2014.

Personal health information is stored by cloud based practice management software that strictly complies with all Australian laws and legal obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and is subject to The Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017. 

Use and disclosure of your personal information.

Your personal health record can be obtained within 48 hours of written request by any referring health professional. At this stage a Naturopath cannot contribute to or access the government “My Health Record”.

Moonlight Medicine will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. Neither your email or postal address will be added to any mailing list or used in marketing unless you have specified to ‘opt in’ to such service.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other sites. Moonlight Medicine is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties nor are they responsible for the material contained in a website that is linked to this site.

What personal data we collect online and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Analytics

On making a booking you are subject to third party tracking by the practice administration software utilized by Moonlight Medicine and google analytics. Cookies are used to analyse your interaction with the website and a random unique ID is generated to identify your browser, not your computers IP address.

Queries, concerns and further information

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to the Moonlight Medicine Privacy Policy and how your personal information is handled, please email anitakrieg@moonlightmedicine.com.au